2019 Racewalking Events

May 2019

DateLeagueEventVenueDistanceTimeClubOrganiserContact No.
Wed, 1MiWay Wally Hayward MarathonCenturion Rugby Club5 ; 10 ; 21,1 ; 42,26:30ACRWBert van den Raad
Jorrie Jordaan
082 922 6817
082 376 4865
Sat, 4The Love RunHatfield Christian Church5 ; 10 ; 21,17:00Love RunningLeonie Roos
Philip Sergeant
072 566 2627
082 825 0725
Sun, 5Wings For Life World RunSupersport Park, CenturionNo set distance13:00Momentum
Outdoor+
Renee Jordaan
Jaco Dorfling
083 230 9963
082 699 4383
Sat, 11Jackie MeklerThaba Tshwane Sportsgrounds10 ; 256:30PMMCErnest van Niekerk
Aubrey Nthako
083 628 5660
071 992 0595
Sat, 18Race of HopeThe Grove Mall5 ; 10 ; 21,17:00RWFLDaan du Toit082 572 4169
Sat, 25XSkosana Development Run/WalkSuper Spar Hercules5 ; 10 ; 21,17:00RWFLEnoch Skosana
Daan du Toit
082 825 8001
082 572 4169

June 2019

DateLeagueEventVenueDistanceTimeClubOrganiserContact No.
Sat, 1Race of FaithSilver Oaks Crossing,
Silver Lakes
5; 10 ; 157:00RWFLDaan du Toit082 572 4169
Sat, 8Storage Festval of RunningSupersport Park,
Centurion
6 ; 12 ; 18 ; Relay7:30Momentum
Outdoor+
Renee Jordaan
Jaco Dorfling
083 230 9963
082 699 4383
Sat, 15Executive Mayor RunGaint Stadium,
Shoshanhuve
5 ; 107:00MorulaMmapule Raborife
Vuyelwa Dlali
082 774 3202
082 051 1823
Sat, 15AGN Racewalk Grand Prix 2
& 20km Championships
Tuks Walking Track1 ; 3 ; 5 ; 10 ; 207:00AGN RW CommissionJaap Willemse
Chris Callaghan
083 266 1133
082 375 2052
Sat, 22The Fara Winter Challenge
AGN 10km Championships
Rietondale Park5 ; 107:00FarananiVictor Ramavhale
Mulalo Mammburu
082 365 9027
071 858 4442
Sat, 29XRace of FriendshipGlenfair Boulevard, Lynnwood5 ; 10 ; 21,17:00RWFLDaan du Toit082 572 4169

July 2019

DateLeagueEventVenueDistanceTimeClubOrganiserContact No.
Sat, 6Garsfontein Ice BreakerLaerskool Grasfontein5 ; 10 ; 21,16:30WingateMike Minty
Natascha de Jager
083 414 5938
071 688 8024
Sat, 13Afriforum Springbok VasbytVoortrekker Monument5 ; 10 ; 21,17:22VTMLeon Bezuidenhout
Joep Joubert
082 326 0405
071 405 5588
Sat, 13Irene Walking Grand PrixARC Campus, Irene1 ; 3 ; 5 ; 107:00IreneDanie Labuschagne072 972 0871
Sat, 20A4A Long Walk/Run to FreedomAtterbury Value Mart5 ; 10 ; 21,17:00A4AMatome Lehomo
Mandla Mvalo
083 627 5326
072 272 5858
Sat, 27XZwartkop Road RaceZwartkop Lapa10 ; 21,17:00ACRWLeonie Oberholzer
Kierie vd Schyff
083 501 4136
082 804 4803

August 2019

DateLeagueEventVenueDistanceTimeClubOrganiserContact No.
Sat, 3Spar Womens RaceSuper Sport Park5 ; 1014:00AGNAGN Office012 327 4931
Fri, 9Wierie Road RaceLaerskool Wierdapark5 ; 10 ; 21,16:30DenelHannelie Kotze
Kierie vd Schyff
084 031 3212
082 804 4803
Sat, 10Fitness Test RunLynnridge Mall5 ; 10 ; 21,16:30Eyethu ACMenzie Sithole
Theo Meveni
078 220 5763
083 379 9830
Sat, 17Phobians 15Pretoria Boys High School5 ; 156:45PhobiansDimitri Kavallineas
Grahame Gertch
082 773 3603
073 171 7507
Sat, 17AGN Racewalk Grand Prix 3Tuks Walking Track1 ; 3 ; 5 ; 10 ; 207:30AGN RW CommissionJaap Willemse
Chris Callaghan
083 266 1133
082 375 2052
Sat, 24SMU Half MarathonSefako Makgatho HS University5 ; 10 ; 21,17:00Tshwane ACMoses Lengweng
Jeff Semono
082 426 4455
072 128 9491
Fri, 30Dawn 2 Dusk 100 MilerGerrit Maritz High School100 Mile16:00Akasia ACGerrie Strydom082 940 5453
Sat, 31Dawn 2 Dusk 12 hour Circuit RaceGerrit Maritz High School12h Circuit Race6:00Akasia ACGerrie Strydom082 940 5453
Sat, 31XSpirit of FlightAirforce Base Swartkop106:30PMMCErnest van Niekerk
Aubrey Nthako
083 628 5660
071 992 0595

September 2019

DateLeagueEventVenueDistanceTimeClubOrganiserContact No.
Sat, 7XBrooklyn Road RaceBroolyn Mall/Square5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00PMCBert van den Raad
Mike Minty
082 922 6817
083 414 5938
Wed, 11Lester Mills Night RaceLC de Villiers Sports Campus5 ; 1018:30TUKS ACVollie Spies
Jet Moses
082 821 6952
072 259 4282
Sat, 14Muller Potgieter MemorialThaba Tshwane5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00VTMLeon Bezuidenhout
Joep Joubert
082 326 0405
071 405 5588
Sat, 21Morula Half MarathonSoshanguve Giant Stadium5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00Morula ACMmapule Raborife
Vuyelwa Dlali
082 774 3202
082 051 1823
Tue, 24Bophelong Half MarathonBophelong Community Centre5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00Bophelong ACDennis Moleofe
Clement Ntlailane
071 895 6798
082 394 5827
Sat, 28Irene Spring RunIrene Village Mall5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00IreneRace Office082 951 2581
Sat, 28National Business Challenge RelayRietondale ParkRelay6:00MagnoliaEvent Office087 097 0011

October 2019

DateLeagueEventVenueDistanceTimeClubOrganiserContact No.
Sat, 5XCapital ClassicPhobians Club10 ; 21,16:00Phobians &
ACRW
Bert van den Raad
Dimitri Kavalineas
082 922 6817
082 773 3603
Sat, 12Jacaranda City ChallengeBrunswich Park, Main Street, Brooklyn5 ; 10 ; 21,1 ; 42,25:45AgapeMarieta Bortoli
De Wet de Beer
082 466 7031
082 373 2987
Sat, 19CSIR Road RaceCSIR Campus, North Gate5 ; 10 ; 21,1CSIRTebogo Machete
Kagiso Keatimilwe
072 273 9440
082 448 1223
Sat, 26Irene Farm RaceARC Campus, Irene5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00IreneRace Office082 951 2581

November 2019

DateLeagueEventVenueDistanceTimeClubOrganiserContact No.
Sat, 2XFreedom of ExpressionWonderpark5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00Black DiamondSteven Baloyi
Peter Khoza
082 262 2568
084 650 3358
Wed, 6Oppie Bol Disability Nite RaceSANDF Sport Grounds5 ; 10Oppie Bol ACJonique Claasen
Cazle Hendricks
073 311 8343
082 818 2956
Sat, 9The Farra Summer ChallengeTBC5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00Faranani ACVictor Ramavhale
Mulalo Mammburu
082 365 9027
071 858 4442
Sat, 16Tom Jenkins ChallengeUnion Buildings5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00ArcadiaJames Matshekga
Daan du Toit
082 566 1595
082 572 4169
Sat, 23Voortrekker Monument RaceVoortrekker Monument5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00VTMLeon Bezuidenhout
Joep Joubert
082 326 0405
071 405 5588
Sat, 23AGN Racewalk Grand ChallengeTuks Walking TrackTBC6:30AGN RW CommissionJaap Willemse
Chris Callaghan
083 266 1133
082 375 2052
Sat, 30Run & Walk for Bibles
(in memory of Riana van Niekerk)
Lewende Woord Church, Clubview5 ; 10 ; 21,1 ; 326:00ACRWWynand Meiring
Bert van den Raad
082 778 7327
082 922 6817

December 2019

DateLeagueEventVenueDistanceTimeClubOrganiserContact No.
Sat, 7Skosana Road RaceCorr Services, Kgosi Mampuru II5 ; 10 ; 156:30NedbankEnoch Skosana082 825 8001
Sun, 8Mandela Walk & RunUnion Buildings5 ; 10 ; 21,1Mamelodi ACWalter Vilakazi
John Mathane
072 196 7821
083 636 0402
Sat, 14The Combat RunGerotek Test Facilities5 ; 10 ; 21,16:00Titans Lifestyle
& Armscor AC
Thabiso Nakin
Mahlomola Lebea
082 865 2398
079 965 4524
Tue, 31Old Year's RaceRietondale Park5 ; 1017:00ArcadiaJames Matshekga
Daan du Toit
082 566 1595
082 572 4169